Meet the Design South East Panel

Authoritative and professionally managed, the Design South East Panel offers a clear, constructive and consistent voice on design quality in the built environment.

The Design South East Panel consists of 53 practitioners with and exceptional range of skills and experience including architecture, masterplanning, landscape design, building conservation, transport planning, sustainability and transport planning.

Chair

Bob Allies, Allies and Morrison

Co-Chairs

Jane Briginshaw, Homes & Communities Agency
Peter Studdert, Peter Studdart Planning
Ben van Bruggen, vbud
Keith Williams, Keith Williams Architects

Deputy Chairs

Noel Farrer, Farrer Huxley Associates
Anthony Hudson, Hudson Architects
Richard Portchmouth, Birds Portchmouth Russum

Panel members

Scott Adams, HTA Design LLP
Pooja Agrawal, Greater London Authority
Jonathan Akers Coyle, 
Paul Appleby
Cany Ash, Ash Sakula
Azhar, Azhar Architecture
Margaret Baddeley NLP
Alistair Barr, Barr Gazetas
Chris Bearman, Allies and Morrison Architects
Clair Bennie, Architect
Nigel Bidwell, Farrells 
Peter Bishop, Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Colin Black, Contemporary Transport
Annabel Brown, Annabel Brown Architect
Tony Burton, Planner and Urban Designer
Philip Cave, Philip Cave Associates
Michál Cohen, Walters & Cohen
Simon Collier, David Lock Associates
Stafford Critchlow, Wilkinson Eyre
Corinna Dean, Publica
John Deasy, Hilson Moran 
Richard Eastham, Feria
Tina Frost, Fluent Architecture
Tim Gale, Consultant
Cody Gaynor, Space Craft Architects
Johanna Gibbons, J & L Gibbons
Stephen Gleave, IBI Group
Oliver Goodhall, We Made That LLP
Nigel Green, Planning and Design Consultant
Martin Harradine, AZ Urban Studio
Nick Hayhurst, Hayhurst and Co.
Wayne Head, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
Simon Hudspith, Panter Hudspith Architects
Alexander Jan, Arup
Hanif Kara, Graduate School of Design, Harvard
Dieter Kleiner, RCKA Architects
Angela Koch, Imagine Places
Vincent Lacovara, Croydon Council
Hana Loftus, HAT Projects Ltd
Ian McChesney, Ian McChesney Architects
Jonathan McDowell, Matter Architecture
Edward Murphy, The Building Performance Consultancy
Peter Neal, Peter Neal Consulting
Justin Nicholls, Make Architects
John Pegg, craft:pegg
Kieran Perkins, 5th Studio

Wendy Perring, Perring Architecture and Design
Francesca Perry, Guardian Cities
Hugh Petter, Adam Architecture
Neil Porter, Gustafson Porter LLP
David Prichard, Metropolitan Workshop LLP
Stephen Proctor, Proctor & Matthews
Tim Ronalds, Tim Ronalds Architects
Jon Rowland, Jon Rowland Urban Design
Robert Sakula, Ash Sakula Architects
Hilary Satchwell, Tibbalds
Colin Shields, WYG
Hugh Strange, Hugh Strange Architects
Yasmin Shariff
Ian Turkington, Turkington Martin
Nicholas Tye, Nicholas Tye Architects
Andy von Bradsky
Charles Wagner,
Jane Wernick,
Barbara Weiss, Barbara Weiss Architects
Lindsey Wilkinson, Royal HaskoningDHV
Richard Wilson, London Borough of Camden
Paul Zara, Conran and Partners

The Panel is very supportive, but doesnt hold back on big issues – they made me stop and think and we changed the design as a result” – Julian Lipscombe, Bennetts Associates

For more information please contact David Tittle