Meet the Design South East Panel

Authoritative and professionally managed, the Design South East Panel offers a clear, constructive and consistent voice on design quality in the built environment.

The Design South East Panel consists of practitioners with an exceptional range of skills and experience including architecture, masterplanning, landscape design, building conservation, transport planning, sustainability and transport planning.

Chair

Bob Allies, Allies and Morrison

Panel Chairs

Jane Briginshaw, Jane Briginshaw Associates
Michál Cohen, Walters & Cohen
Louise Goodison, Cazenove Architects
Anthony Hudson, Hudson Architects
Dieter Kleiner, RCKA Architects
Richard Portchmouth, Birds Portchmouth Russum
Peter Studdert, Peter Studdert Planning
Keith Williams, Keith Williams Architects

Panel members

Scott Adams, HTA Design LLP
Pooja Agrawal, Greater London Authority
Je Ahn, Studio Weave
Jonathan Akers Coyle, Growth Industry
Paul Appleby, Sustainability Consultant
Cany Ash, Ash Sakula
Nimi Attanayake, nimtim architects
Margaret Baddeley, Lichfields
Alistair Barr, Barr Gazetas
Andrew Beharrell, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Azhar, Azhar Architecture
Chris Bearman, Allies and Morrison Architects
Steven Bee, Urban Counsel
Claire Bennie, Municipal
Nigel Bidwell, Farrells
Peter Bishop, Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Colin Black, Arcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd
Mark Bottomley, BPTW
Harriet Bourne, BBUK Landscape Architecture
Annabel Brown, Annabel Brown Architect
Russell Brown, Hawkins\Brown
Kyle Buchanan, Archio Ltd
Robin Buckle, Robin Buckle Urban Design
Tony Burton, Tony Burton Consulting Ltd
Philip Cave, Philip Cave Associates
Simon Collier, David Lock Associates
Stafford Critchlow, Wilkinson Eyre
Jane Dann, Tibbalds
Oliver Davey
Mark Davy, Future City
Corinna Dean, University of Westminster, ARCA
John Deasy, Hilson Moran
Annemarie de Boom
Peter Dijkhuis, CBRE
Neil Deely, Metropolitan Workshop
Alex Ely, MAE Architects
Richard Eastham, Feria
Luke Engleback, Studio Engleback
Roger Estop, Chelmsford City Council
Nick Evans, ECE Architecture
Nick Lee Evans, Lee Evans Partnership
Lorraine Farrelly, University of Reading
Tina Frost, Fluent Architecture
Tim Gale, Landscape and Urban Design Consultant
David Gausden, Design Engine
Cody Gaynor, Figure/Ground Architects
Stephen Gleave, Gleave
Oliver Goodhall, We Made That LLP
Nigel Green, Planning, Regeneration and Urban Design Consultancy
Carl Gulland, John Pardey Architects
Vincent Haines, Haines Planning Consultancy
Eric Hallquist
Martin Harradine, AZ Urban Studio
Nick Hayhurst, Hayhurst and Co.
Wayne Head, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
Rika Hemachandra, BAM Construction
Simon Henley, Henley Halebrown
Paula Hirst, Disruptive Urbanism
Joe Holyoak
Gillian Horn
Simon Hudspith, Panter Hudspith Architects
Alexander Jan, Arup
Phil Jones, Phil Jones Associates
Hanif Kara, Adams Kara Taylor (AKT II)
Annabel Keegan, Phil Jones Associates
Soraya Khan, Theis Khan Architects
Lynn Kinnear, Kinnear Landscape Architects
Graham King, City of Westminster
Mehron Kirk, BDP
Angela Koch, Imagine Places
Amy Koerbel, AECOM
Stefan Kruczkowski, Stefan Kruczkowski Urban Design
Vincent Lacovara, Croydon Council
Marcus Lee, LEEP Architects
Katy Lock, Town & Country Planning Association
Sebastian Loew
Hana Loftus, HAT Projects Ltd
Gerard Maccreanor, MaccreanorLavington
Ian McChesney, Ian McChesney Ltd
Jonathan McDowell, Matter Architecture
Clare Mitchell, Savills
Edward Murphy, Ollio – The Building Performance Consultancy
Peter Neal, Peter Neal Consulting
Justin Nicholls, Fathom Architects
Vanessa Norwood, The Architectural Association School of Architecture
James O’Callaghan
John Pegg, craft:pegg
Kieran Perkins, 5th Studio
Wendy Perring, PAD Studio
Francesca Perry, Guardian Cities
Hugh Petter, Adam Architecture and Urbanism
Neil Porter, Gustafson Porter LLP
David Prichard, Metropolitan Workshop LLP
Stephen Proctor, Proctor & Matthews
Kevin Radford
Emily Read, Transport for London
Amanda Reynolds, AR Urbanism
Paul Reynolds, Urben Studio
Kay Richardson
Sarah Robinson, Panter Hudspith Architects
Tim Ronalds, Tim Ronalds Architects
Richard Rose-Casemore, Design Engine
Vanessa Ross, Arc Landscape Design & Planning Ltd
Jon Rowland, Jon Rowland Urban Design
Robert Sakula, Ash Sakula
Hilary Satchwell, Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd
Chris Schulte
Richard Scott, Surface Architects
Yasmin Shariff, Dennis Sharp Architects
Steven Shaw, Brighton & Hove City Council
Geoff Shearcroft, AOC Architecture
Colin Shields, WYG
Alan Shingler, Shepperd Robson
Richard Simmons, Consultant
Andrew Smith, fabric landscape Architects
Murray Smith, Untitled Practice
Robin Smith
Steven Smith, Urban Narrative
Peter Stewart, Peter Stewart Consultancy
Hugh Strange, Hugh Strange Architects
Peter Studdert, Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd
Michelle Tomlinson, Hawkins Brown
Magali Thomson, Marks Barfield Architects
Ian Turkington, Turkington Martin
Nicholas Tye, Nicholas Tye Architects
Andy von Bradsky, von Bradsky Enterprises
George Wade, Jacobs
Charles Wagner, Heritage and Planning Consultant
Penny Wagner, Page Wagner Associates
Emily Walsh, SYSTRA
Richard Warwick, NRAP
Barbara Weiss, Barbara Weiss Architects
Jane Wernick, Jane Wernick Associates
Lindsey Whitelaw, Whitelaw Turkington Landscape Architecture
Lindsey Wilkinson, Royal Haskoning DHV
Sarah Wigglesworth, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
Sam Willis, Sam Willis Ltd
Marcus Wilshere, IBI Group
Richard Wilson, London Borough of Camden
Paul Zara, Conran and Partners
Andrej Znak, Urban Movements and Spaces

The Panel is very supportive, but doesnt hold back on big issues – they made me stop and think and we changed the design as a result” – Julian Lipscombe, Bennetts Associates

For more information please contact David Tittle